Skip to Content

Board of Directors

Copley Memorial Hospital, Rush-Copley Medical Center and Rush-Copley Foundation Board of Directors

William Skoglund Bruce Dienst

Mark Metzger

Chairman
of the Board

Chair Executive Committee
Attorney & Mediator

William Skoglund

1st Vice Chairman
of the Board
Chair Nominating Committee
Old Second Bancorp - retired executive

Bruce Dienst

2nd Vice Chairman
of the Board
Chair Finance Committee
Simpson Technologies Corporation, President

  • Thomas S. Alexander, Alexander Lumber Co., CFO
  • Trish Anen, MCHC, Vice President, Clinical Services
  • James F. Baka, Calamos Wealth Management LLC, President
  • Cati Cederoth, Chair Audit Compliance Committee, Hudson Consulting Group, Director
  • Alice Daniele, M.D., Chief of Staff, Specialty: Internal Medicine
  • Richard Edelman, PMR, Inc., President
  • Barry C. Finn, Rush-Copley Medical Center, President & CEO
  • Ronald Hem, Aschuler, Simantz & Hem, Partner
  • Stephen Kelanic, M.D., Vice Chief of Staff, Specialty:Otolaryngology
  • Herbert Knight, Rush representative, retired executive
  • Maryanne Locklin, Chair Quality & Safety Committee, Aurora University, Assoc. Professor of Nursing
  • Dave Mead, retired executive
  • Avery Miller, Rush representative, retired executive
  • Christine Sobek, Waubonsee Community College, President
  • Andrew VanEekeren, Vanee Foods Company, CFO
  • Suresh Velagapudi, M.D., Past Chief of Staff, Specialty: Orthopaedic Surgery

Rush-Copley Medical Center Board of Governors

  • Mark Metzger, Chairman
  • William Skoglund, 1st Vice Chairman
  • Bruce Dienst, 2nd Vice Chairman
  • Teressa Alexander, M.D.
  • Thomas Alexander
  • Trish Anen 
  • Dwight Baird
  • James Baka
  • Susan Barnes
  • Zvi Binor, M.D.
  • Pat Carmody
  • Cati Cederoth
  • Abigail Chiesa
  • Lisa Coffey
  • Bruce Dienst
  • Lynn Dubajic
  • Jim Eccher
  • Richard Edelman
  • Barry C. Finn
  • Gary Flori
  • Ron Gabaldon
  • Ron Hem
  • James Hughes, Jr.
  • Wade Joyner
  • Maryanne Locklin
  • Deborah Lovingood
  • Jack McEachern
  • Dave Mead
  • Michael Ochsenschlager
  • James D. Pearson
  • Antonio Perez
  • Linda Pilmer
  • Christine Sobek
  • Andy VanEekeren
  • Frank Voris
  • Jack Wells
  • Henry Cowherd, Jr., Honorary Member
  • William Glenn, Honorary Member
  • Richard Larson, Honorary Member
  • Barbara Peskind, Honorary Member