Skip to Content

Board of Directors

Copley Memorial Hospital, Rush-Copley Medical Center and Rush-Copley Foundation Board of Directors

                                      William Skoglund

Mark Metzger

Chairman of the Board

Chair Executive Committee
Attorney & Mediator

William Skoglund

Vice Chairman of the Board

Chair Nominating Committee
President & CEO-Old Second Bancorp

  • Thomas S. Alexander, Alexander Lumber Co., CFO
  • Trish Anen, Vice President, Clinical Services, MCHC
  • James F. Baka, Calamos Wealth Management LLC, President
  • Cati Cederoth, Chair Audit Compliance Committee
  • Alice Daniele, M.D., Vice Chief of Staff, Specialty: Internal Medicine
  • Bruce Dienst, Simpson Technologies, Corp., President & COO, Chair Finance Committee
  • Richard Edelman, PMR, Inc. 
  • Barry C. Finn, Rush-Copley Medical Center, President & CEO
  • Ronald Hem, Law Partner - Aschuler, Simantz & Hem
  • Dennis Keane, M.D., Past Chief of Staff, Specialty: Physical Medicine/Rehabilitation
  • Herbert Knight, retired executive
  • Maryanne Locklin, Assoc. Professor of Nursing - Aurora University, Chair Performance Improvement Council
  • Dave Mead, retired executive
  • Avery Miller, Sr. VP, Rush University Medical Center
  • Jerome Roberts, Superintendent, East Aurora School District #131
  • Christine Sobek, Waubonsee Community College, President, Chair Professional Affairs Committee
  • Andrew VanEekeren, Vanee Foods Company, CFO
  • Suresh Velegapudi, M.D., Chief of Staff, Castle Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine

Rush-Copley Medical Center Board of Governors

  • Mark Metzger, Chairman
  • William Skoglund, Vice Chairman
  • Teressa Alexander, M.D.
  • Thomas Alexander
  • Trish Anen 
  • Susan Barnes
  • Dwight Baird
  • James Baka
  • Zvi Binor, M.D.
  • Pat Carmody
  • Cati Cederoth
  • Abigail Chiesa
  • Lisa Coffey
  • Bruce Dienst
  • Lynn Dubajic
  • Jim Eccher
  • Richard Edelman
  • Barry C. Finn
  • Gary Flori
  • Ron Gabaldon
  • Ron Hem
  • James Hughes, Jr.
  • Wade Joyner
  • Maryanne Locklin
  • Deborah Lovingood
  • Jack McEachern
  • Dave Mead
  • Michael Ochsenschlager
  • James D. Pearson
  • Antonio Perez
  • Linda Pilmer
  • Jerome Roberts
  • Christine Sobek
  • Andy VanEekeren
  • Frank Voris
  • Jack Wells
  • Henry Cowherd, Jr., Honorary Member
  • William Glenn, Honorary Member
  • Richard Larson, Honorary Member
  • Barbara Peskind, Honorary Member